Boundaries of Virginia Fence Law
[…] When a landowner believes a division fence needs substantial repairs such that his neighbor should share in the costs of such repairs, and the adjoining landowner does not want to contribute to fencing repairs or improvements, neighbors may find themselves in a quandary. According to § 55.1-2823 of the Virginia Code, determining who is responsible for the costs of any desired repairs hinges on whether the existing division fence, in its current state, constitutes a lawful fence per § 55.1-2804.
§ 55.1-2823. When division fence already built.
Virginia code § 55.1-2823 states:
When any fence (i) that has been built and used by adjoining landowners as a division fence, or any fence that has been built by one landowner and the other landowner is afterwards required to pay half of the value or expense of such fence under the provisions contained in this article, and (ii) that has thereby become a division fence between such lands, becomes out of repair to the extent that it is no longer a lawful fence, either one of such adjoining landowners may give written notice to the other, or to his agent, of his desire and intention to repair such fence and require him to repair his half of such fence. If the landowner receiving written notice fails to do so within 30 days after being so notified, the one giving such notice may then repair the entire fence so as to make it a lawful fence, and the other shall be liable to him for one-half of the expense of such repairs.
Accordingly, when an existing division fence no longer prevents domesticated livestock from creeping through or otherwise fails to meet the definition of a lawful fence under the Virginia Code, adjoining landowners assume equal responsibility for its repair and maintenance.